Weekly Workout Log


Tuesday- Ran for 1 hour, 3.75 miles, 657 calories






Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Don't know how much longer I can take this t*ts thing

Seriously, I can't come up with anything else, lol.

Okay, workout tonight: 45 minutes, 20 elliptical/25 bike, approx 350 total calories.

Pretty good workout, broke a damn good sweat, but honestly it wasn't particularly challenging, other than the fact that I was kinda queezy throughout, which I guess means I'm getting in better shape.

I spent the last hour or so trying to look at the comment on my last post, but it didnt work, so I'll have to do it tomorrow.

I was looking through the blogs I typically read tonight, and came across one that I really relate to. 105 in 365 was talking about how she had to confess about something she had been "not telling the truth" about. Thats probably a pretty bad job of paraphrasing, but thats not really the point. I have a very bad habit of trying to hide when I dont do what I should be doing. For instance, the last few weeks, I havent been working out much and I havent been posting much because I feel kind of embarassed and ashamed saying that I didnt workout. And then it gets compounded because it seems pathetic that I can't be honest on a blog that is, for the most part, annonomous. I'm probably not the only person that does this, but still it completely defeats the purpose of doing the weight loss blog. I suppose that the easiest way to get around this would be to just do the right thing and get a solid workout every day. But in the absense of perfection, I think I need to develop the confidence to admit when I mess up and improve on the mistakes I make every day. That would be a nice start.


  1. oh, it's tits up for the tits posts...well, you'll come up with something else...lol. Dude, the quickest draw for any person looking at these blogs is honesty. There is a reason we are fat, and that reason is because we haven't been eating right and working out. BTW, your not anonymous. I read your posts, I am pretty sure Jack is reading your posts. We are in your 'weight loss support group'. I think Jack and I take a similar view of things. We are here to support each other and in turn, we are looking for support. If this were easy there wouldn't be an obesity epidemic in this country. Keep bloggin, keep accountable and keep up the good work.

  2. Yeah, probably time to nip the tits thing.

    If you're serious about building a readership, the most effective way I've found is to get out in the blogging world and be a part of it. I'd concentrate less on posting and more on connecting with other bloggers, because those are the people that are going to come follow your story... but only if they're interested. You have to give them something to be interested in...