Weekly Workout Log


Tuesday- Ran for 1 hour, 3.75 miles, 657 calories






Sunday, December 20, 2009


Its been soooo freakin hectic lately. I was sick, and ever since then its been getting ready for Christmas. Finally got my last present today. Tomorrow we're driving down to southern Oregon to pick up my brother and bring him up here for his winter break from college. Havent seen him for over 2 years. Nor have I seen my Mom, or grandparents (the people bringing him up to us) for the same amount of time. We've basically spent the last week just getting ready for the trip. I'm hoping that things will calm down a little bit once he gets here, but I'm not sure how realistic that is.

I have the next 5 days off work, so I'm HOPING to be able to workout a couple times. As it stands right now, I havent worked out for like.... at least two weeks. Not good, not good at all. Like I said, its been really hectic, and to be perfectly honest, I've been incredibly stressed out for the past few weeks. What with every thing going on, and trying to come up with the money to do everything. And yeah, I dont react too well when I'm stressed out. Thats one thing I havent figured out how to do yet. I tend to get sorta paralyzed and end up not doing anything. Thats a lot of whats helped me gain weight and kept me from losing it. I get all kinda like "OH MY GOD, I HAVE TO WORKOUT RIGHT THIS SECOND OR I'M GONNA DIE, GOTTA GO GOTTA GO GOTTA GO!!!!!" And then it freaks me out and I end up sitting on my ass. The same thing has happened for the last few days. I've been freaking out about trying to get the house nice and clean for when my brother gets here, and thankfully my girlfriend did a lot of the work and helped me get over that and we got it all tidied up tonight and looking pretty good. If she hadnt done stepped up to help I dont know what would have happened.

I need someone or something to help me out to get of the fitness rut I've been in. Or a way to make some extra money so I could get the "I have to hurry up and get in shape so I can get a good paying fitness job" idea out of my head and take that stress off....... I dont know, I suppose I'll figure something out.

And hey, just in case I dont get back on here soon enough..... MERRY CHRISTMAS to everyone.


  1. Merry Christmas Sean!
    Just go.
    Just hop into the car and go to the gym for a half an hour...or maybe invite your brother along...or just go for a nice cold walk.
    do some situps.
    Man, having the workouts working for me is the only thing keeping me sane.
    It really lowers the stress levels to exercise it out.
    You can do it...
    I get the same way when I have company coming....clean, clean and clean some more...as if nobody ever saw a dustmote.
    If you don't blog again before Christmas...Merry Christmas to you and yours.

  2. Man, I came over here to gloat after blasting through the 200 mark and find you in hiding. What's up with that?

    I forgot what our bet was, but I think it was one thousand dollars, wasn't it?